The effect of camellia seed oil (1)
Camellia is a versatile plant widely distributed in China and Western countries. In recent years, its application in edible oil has received great attention.
Camellia seed oil is obtained from the seeds of Camellia oleifera, rich in oleic acid, linoleic acid, linolenic acid and squalene, vitamin E, tea polyphenols and other active compounds, with certain nutritional properties and medicinal value. Because the main component of oil is close to olive oil, it was once called "Oriental Olive Oil".
It mainly summarizes the antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and whitening effects of Camellia oleifera seed oil, as well as the comprehensive application of Camellia oleifera seed oil in various industries such as food, medicine and chemical industry, especially in the cosmetics industry, achieving more for Camellia seed oil. Aspect development provides a more meaningful reference. Camellia seed oil hydraulic press
Camellia is the largest genus of Camellia. China is the distribution center and birthplace of Camellia plants in the world, and the germplasm resources are extremely rich. Camellia is divided into 22 subgenera (group), including 280 species, of which 238 are distributed in China.
The species with the oil value and cultivation potential of Camellia is commonly known as Camellia in the production of commodities, and is known as the world's four largest woody oil species in olives, palms and coconuts. The oil extracted from Camellia oleifera is often used as a high-grade edible oil and health oil. The oil extracted from the oil tea group, the short column tea group, the Hongshan tea group, the rough fruit tea group, and the original mountain tea group in Camellia is often used as an edible oil.
The ornamental species in Camellia are commonly known as camellia, and their colors are bright and colorful, and the flowering period is long. The flowers of many Camellia species are also highly ornamental, such as Gaozhou Camellia in the Camellia Group and Zhejiang Red Camellia and Camellia in the Red Camellia Group. The leaves of Camellia are dark green, unbeaten throughout the year, and the leaves are leathery. The leaves of some species can be made into teas with different tastes, such as Pu'er tea and tea in the tea group.
Camellia seed oil is obtained from camellia seed by cold pressing and solvent extraction. Camellia seed oil is rich in monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids, squalene, vitamin E, phytosterols, camellia saponins, tea polyphenols, polyphenols and flavonoids and other physiologically active substances, of which the highest oleic acid content More than 74% to 82% of the mass fraction, the oil content of seeds of many species can exceed 80%.
Camellia seed oil is rich in nutrients, which makes it have good anti-oxidation, anti-inflammatory, repairing and whitening effects. It is a promising cosmetic raw material. Camellia seed oil has high edible and medicinal value, also known as "Oriental Olive Oil", which can enhance blood vessel elasticity and toughness, delay atherosclerosis, increase gastrointestinal absorption, and promote secretion of endocrine gland hormones. Prevention and treatment of neurological decline, improve human immunity, etc., is conducive to human health and has been classified as a high-grade health oil.